fbpx

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards 2015

20 Dec 2015

The full list of Toronto Film Critics Association Awards winners and runners-up:

BEST PICTURE

“Carol” (Entertainment One) 

Runners-up

            “Mad Max: Fury Road” (Warner Bros.)

            “Spotlight” (Entertainment One)

BEST ACTOR

            Tom Hardy, “Legend” (Elevation Pictures)

Runners-up

            Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant” (20th Century Fox)

 Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs” (Universal)

BEST ACTRESS

            Nina Hoss, “Phoenix” (Films We Like)

Runners-up

            Cate Blanchett, “Carol”

            Brie Larson, “Room” (Elevation Pictures)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

           Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies” (Touchstone)

Runners-up

            Benicio Del Toro, “Sicario” (Entertainment One)

            Michael Shannon, “99 Homes” (VVS)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

            Alicia Vikander, “Ex Machina” (Mongrel Media)

Runners-up

            Rooney Mara, “Carol”

            Kristen Stewart, “Clouds of Sils Maria” (Mongrel Media)           

BEST DIRECTOR

            Todd Haynes, “Carol”

Runners-up

            Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”

            George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”

            Denis Villeneuve, “Sicario”

BEST SCREENPLAY, ADAPTED OR ORIGINAL

            “The Big Short”, Charles Randolph and Adam McKay  (Paramount Pictures)

based upon the book by Michael Lewis

Runners-up

“Anomalisa”, Charlie Kaufman (Paramount Pictures)

based on his stage play

            “Carol”, by Phyllis Nagy

based on the novel “The Price of Salt” by Patricia Highsmith

            “Spotlight”, by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy

BEST FIRST FEATURE

            “Ex Machina”, directed by Alex Garland

Runners-up

            “Sleeping Giant”, directed by Andrew Cividino (D Films)

            “Son of Saul”, directed by Lázsló Nemes (Mongrel Media)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

            “Shaun the Sheep Movie” (Elevation Pictures)

Runners-up

            “Anomalisa” (Paramount Pictures)

“Inside Out” (Disney*Pixar)

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM

            “Phoenix” (Films We Like)

Runners-up

            “The Assassin” (Amplify Releasing)

            “Son of Saul”

ALLAN KING DOCUMENTARY AWARD

            “The Look of Silence” (KinoSmith)

Runners-up

            “Amy” (Mongrel Media)

            “Listen To Me Marlon” ( distributor unknown )

ROGERS BEST CANADIAN FILM AWARD FINALISTS

            “The Forbidden Room”, directed by Guy Maddin and Evan Johnson

            “My Internship in Canada”, directed by Philippe Falardeau

            “Sleeping Giant”, directed by Andrew Cividino

 

Comments powered by CComment

Get our latest stories in your inbox!

Most popular articles

Search Site

Latest Articles

Latest on Instagram

Featured Events

No events found.

Join Our Mailing List

Advertise with us

Subscribe to podcast (English)

Find a Job

AfroToronto.com participates in affiliate marketing programs, which means we may earn a commission if you purchase an item featured on our site. These affiliate links, along with advertisements, support us and they come to no expense for you.

Media Kit | Member Access

Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy | Terms and Conditions

Copyright © 2005-2021 Culture Shox Media. All rights reserved unless otherwise stated.