fbpx

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards 2015

20 Dec 2015

The full list of Toronto Film Critics Association Awards winners and runners-up:

BEST PICTURE

“Carol” (Entertainment One) 

Runners-up

            “Mad Max: Fury Road” (Warner Bros.)

            “Spotlight” (Entertainment One)

BEST ACTOR

            Tom Hardy, “Legend” (Elevation Pictures)

Runners-up

            Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant” (20th Century Fox)

 Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs” (Universal)

BEST ACTRESS

            Nina Hoss, “Phoenix” (Films We Like)

Runners-up

            Cate Blanchett, “Carol”

            Brie Larson, “Room” (Elevation Pictures)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

           Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies” (Touchstone)

Runners-up

            Benicio Del Toro, “Sicario” (Entertainment One)

            Michael Shannon, “99 Homes” (VVS)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

            Alicia Vikander, “Ex Machina” (Mongrel Media)

Runners-up

            Rooney Mara, “Carol”

            Kristen Stewart, “Clouds of Sils Maria” (Mongrel Media)           

BEST DIRECTOR

            Todd Haynes, “Carol”

Runners-up

            Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”

            George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”

            Denis Villeneuve, “Sicario”

BEST SCREENPLAY, ADAPTED OR ORIGINAL

            “The Big Short”, Charles Randolph and Adam McKay  (Paramount Pictures)

based upon the book by Michael Lewis

Runners-up

“Anomalisa”, Charlie Kaufman (Paramount Pictures)

based on his stage play

            “Carol”, by Phyllis Nagy

based on the novel “The Price of Salt” by Patricia Highsmith

            “Spotlight”, by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy

BEST FIRST FEATURE

            “Ex Machina”, directed by Alex Garland

Runners-up

            “Sleeping Giant”, directed by Andrew Cividino (D Films)

            “Son of Saul”, directed by Lázsló Nemes (Mongrel Media)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

            “Shaun the Sheep Movie” (Elevation Pictures)

Runners-up

            “Anomalisa” (Paramount Pictures)

“Inside Out” (Disney*Pixar)

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM

            “Phoenix” (Films We Like)

Runners-up

            “The Assassin” (Amplify Releasing)

            “Son of Saul”

ALLAN KING DOCUMENTARY AWARD

            “The Look of Silence” (KinoSmith)

Runners-up

            “Amy” (Mongrel Media)

            “Listen To Me Marlon” ( distributor unknown )

ROGERS BEST CANADIAN FILM AWARD FINALISTS

            “The Forbidden Room”, directed by Guy Maddin and Evan Johnson

            “My Internship in Canada”, directed by Philippe Falardeau

            “Sleeping Giant”, directed by Andrew Cividino